Data Privacy Policy

About this Policy

  • This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and visitors, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
  • We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.
  • We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website www.g3vre.org.uk or our Club noticeboard regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).
  • We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

Who are we?

  • We are CHIPPENHAM AND DISTRICT AMATEUR RADIO CLUB.
  • We can be contacted c/o Paul Lewis (Club Secretary) at 37 Speedwell Close, Melksham, SN12 7TE or by email secretary@g3vre.org.uk.

What information we collect and why.

Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing
Member’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es). Managing the Member’s membership of the Club.

For insurance reasons (knowing who is a member)

For safety reasons (in the event of an accident/medical emergency)

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

The age and guardian/next of kin details in relation to Members deemed to be covered under our Children and vulnerable person’s policy. To effectively carry out our obligations under our Children and vulnerable person’s policy.

For safety reasons (in the event of an accident/medical emergency).

Performing the Club’s contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

Protecting the Member’s vital interests and those of their dependants.

Callsigns and first names of those who visit the club. For recording attendance at the club as a visitor. Performing the Club’s contract with our members.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

The name, location and radio callsign of people who are spoken to as part of radio operations or radio competitions. For record-keeping purposes, as allowed for under Ofcom regulations and to allow the effective sending of QSL cards via RSGB bureau (if requested). For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.
Representatives of suppliers to the Club

 

Entering into and managing arrangements with suppliers

 

Entering into and performing contracts with suppliers
Names, address, email, telephone number and date of birth as well as details of any special needs of club member’s applying for a club organised training course. To enable the training co-ordinator to arrange to make appropriate allowances and effectively contact the individual ahead of training commencing.

 

To brief trainers on any special arrangements or equipment required to carry-out their role.

 

To pass onto the examination board at the RSGB.

Performing the Club’s contract to provide training / exam facilities with the Member on behalf of the RSGB.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Club.

How we protect your personal data

  • We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.
  • We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
  • Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
  • For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.
  • We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

 

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

  • We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraphs 5b and 5c below.
  • Where you operate a radio under the club callsign, special event callsign or as part of an organised competition (on behalf of the Club), we will pass on details of your name and callsign to the competition organiser.
  • We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. Royal Mail). We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Club and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (sub-processors) to process your data. Where this is the case third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.
  • In cases where our club is providing an RSGB Amateur Radio training course, and/or RSGB Examinations – it will be necessary to pass on your personal data to the RSGB (as detailed in the table above). This information may in turn be passed to OFCOM with details of your examination result(s).

 

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an ‘archived form’ in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with OFCOM requirements, Insurance Claims, and the establishment, exercise or defence of any legal claims.
  • We do not retain any financial information other than a record of what payments you may have made to the club, or reimbursements you may have been paid by the club.

 

Your rights

  • You have rights under the GDPR:
  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113.

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

 

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager by post C/O Paul lewis, 37 Speedwell Close, MELKSHAM, Wiltshire, SN12 7TE or by email to secretary@g3vre.org.uk

This document was last reviewed and updated by the Club’s committee on 16th day of May 2018.